NCSET Home Page IDEA's That Work Home Page
2005 Summit Home

Summit 2003 Site
2005 National Leadership Summit on Improving Results for Youth

Summit Format & Agenda

The 2005 National Leadership Summit was structured to promote substantive discussion among those attending. A combination of plenary, content and dialogue sessions was used.

  • Plenary sessions provided participants with up-to-date information, data, and policy changes relevant to state planning.
  • Content sessions, delivered by experts from around the country, focused on sharing research, evidence-based practices, and policy with specific implications for state action.
  • Dialogue sessions provided attendees an opportunity to reflect, share, and assess current policy and practice in a team format. Dialogue sessions also allowed for substantive discussion among the attending Leadership Teams to address issues specific to their states/territories and federal policy on needed changes at the state and national levels.

Below is the complete agenda from the 2005 Summit.


Agenda for Day 1

7:45-8:30 am

Registration & Continental Breakfast

8:30-8:45 am

Welcome and Opening Remarks
David R. Johnson,
Director, National Center on Secondary Education and Transition
John Hager, Assistant Secretary, Office of Special Education and Rehabilitative Services, U.S. Department of Education
Pam Mazerski, Associate Commissioner for Program Development and Research, Social Security Administration

8:45-9:45 am

Opening Session — "The Future is Already Here!"
Harold Hodgkinson,
Senior Fellow, Institute for Educational Leadership

9:45-10:00 am

Charge for the Day
Donna Johnson,
National Center on Secondary Education and Transition

10:00-10:15 am

Break

10:15-12:15 pm

Team Dialogue and Planning Session I

  • Team introductions
  • Review team pre-Summit assessment
  • Identify team priorities
  • Determine content sessions

12:15-1:30 pm

Luncheon: "IDEA 2004 — Improving Results!"
Bonnie Jones,
Project Officer, Office of Special Education Programs, U.S. Department of Education
Nila Benito, Director of Education and Training, Department of Child & Family Studies and Center for Autism and Related Disabilities, University of South Florida
Troy Justesen, Acting Deputy Assistant Secretary, Office of Special Education and Rehabilitative Services, U.S. Department of Education
Lou Danielson, Director, Research to Practice Division, Office of Special Education Programs, U.S. Department of Education
Ruth Ryder, Director, Division of Monitoring and State Improvement Planning, Office of Special Education Programs, U.S. Department of Education

1:45-3:00 pm

Concurrent Sessions I organized around the following areas: schooling, career preparatory experiences, youth development and youth leadership, family involvement, connecting activities, and data collection and reporting

3:00-3:15 pm

Break

3:15-4:30 pm

Concurrent Sessions II organized around the same areas as Concurrent Sessions I

4:30-4:45 pm

Break

4:45-5:30 pm

Team Dialogue & Planning Session II

  • Discuss & identify content experts
  • Review leadership goals to improve results

5:30-6:00 pm

Team Facilitator Debrief (Team Facilitators)
Team Leader Debrief
(Team Leaders)

5:45-7:30 pm

Networking Reception


Agenda for Day 2

7:45-8:30 am

Continental Breakfast

8:30-8:40 am

Welcome & Charge for the Day
Kelli Crane,
National Center on Secondary Education and Transition

8:40-9:20 am

Opening Session — "Not Idle Chatter — Straight Talk from Today's Youth"
Rachel Dorman,
Policy Advisor, Office of Disability Employment Policy, U.S. Department of Labor
Michael Agyin,
Los Angeles, CA
Nicoia Echols, Chicago, IL
Tricia Gurley, White Plains, NY
LeDerick Horne, Somerset, NJ
Denna Lambert,
Greenbelt, MD
Chad Murphy-Price, Milwaukee, WI

9:20-9:45 am

Rhonda Basha, Supervisory Policy Analyst, Office of Disability Employment Policy, U.S. Department of Labor
Roy Grizzard,
Assistant Secretary, Office of Disability Employment Policy, U.S. Department of Labor
Susan Sclafani, Assistant Secretary, Office of Vocational and Adult Education, U.S. Department of Education

9:45 am-12:00 pm*

Team Dialogue and Planning Session III

  • One-on-one discussions with content experts
  • Begin strategic planning

12:00-12:30 pm

Lunch
Box lunches delivered to Team Suites. Team planning continues.

12:30-3:15 pm

Team Dialogue and Planning Session IV

  • Continue strategic planning
  • Continue to meet with content experts
  • Identify state and federal action

3:15-3:30 pm

Break

3:30-4:15 pm

Regional Report-Outs

4:15-4:30 pm

Closing Remarks
David R. Johnson
Bonnie Jones
Richard Horne,
Supervisory Research Analyst, Office of Disability Employment Policy, U.S. Department of Labor

4:30-5:00 pm

Facilitator Debrief (Team Facilitators)

5:30-8:00 pm

Rehabilitation Services Administration Conference Reception

* Youth participants only: Youth Session

 


Findings & Outcomes | Agenda | Session Notes | Biographies
Presentations | Partners | 2005 Summit Home

2003 Summit | NCSET Home




For more information, please contact the National Center on Secondary Education and Transition (NCSET) at ncset@umn.edu or 612-624-2097.

Wordmarks of the College of Education and Human Development, and the University of Minnesota

© 2005 Regents of the University of Minnesota
The University of Minnesota is an equal opportunity educator and employer.
Online Privacy Policy